program

Conferences

5 DAYS

130 ACTIVITIES

A SUMMER CAMP

The program of the festival CONFERENCES can be consulted here!

The title language indicates the language of the conference.

.

Tuesday 20/7 - 19.00 - 21.00: exhibition openings

.

.

- Place: Francesc Català-Roca Photography Space.  Argos curated by Aldebarán Solares (MEX) and intervened by Albert Montilla

- Place:Institut d'Estudis Fotogràfics de Catalunya.  Keep 'n Touch. EXP. 21 Photo Album curated by Rubén Vejabalbán, intervened by Sara Escribano + Our Wet Memories curated by Nanako Liu

WED. 07/21

 

     16.00 - 17.30

 

- Exposiciones experimentales con Sara Escribano, Rubén Vejabalbán and Albert Montilla Molas

Experimental exhibitions with Clare Marie Bailey, and Gisle Nataas

- Clinical Approach on How to Engage Experimental Cinema with Yavuz Gözeller (IIEFF)

      18.00 - 19.30

- Analyze a Photograph: from the rhetorical to the critical discourse analysis with Rubén Vejabalbán

                    Exhibition openings

- 7pm. Place:Cercle Artístic Sant Lluc. Night Journey's and Captures curated by Clare Marie Bailey and performed by Gisle Nataas

- 8.30pm. Place: Valid Photo. Struck by Light curated by Megan Ringrose + Cristina Fontsare

THU. 07/22

      10.00 - 11.30

 

- Fotografia alternativa en diferentes paises with Célica Véliz + Patti Rose

- Alchemography with Alexandros Kantoros

     12.30 - 14.00

 

- The Aesthetics of Expired Film with Vera and Patrice Baunov

- Contemporary Tendencies in Experimental Cinema with Yavuz Gözeller (IIEFF)

     16.00 - 17.30

 

- Film Soup with Karen Rohee + Ivett Vega + Carlos Baselga

- Los sueños de las máquinas: la fotografía en el siglo de la inteligencia artificial con Mai de Alba

      18.00 - 19.30

- History of Experimental Photography with Marc Lenot

- Fotografía, cine, videoarte, género, identidad y cuerpo with Mariana Bellone

      20.00 - 23.00

     Market + Dinner + Revolog Raffle + Film Soup and Film Swap Party at La Clandestina

FRI. 07/23

     10.00 - 11.30

 

- History of Holography with Narcís Rovira Castellà

- Error y experimentación con Rosa Chávez Rincón

     12.30 - 14.00

 

- Alternative Photography Printing Techniques with Ergül Karagözoğlu + Gül Cevikoglu

- Espacio/tiempo en la fotografía experimental con Esteban Pastorino Díaz

      16.00 - 17.30

 

- Multiple Exposure with Lena Storjohann + Julia Perminova + Kasia Kozinska

- Estrategias de análisis para la valoración de la fotografía contemporánea with Lidia E. Díaz Gil

      18.00 - 19.30

- Experimental Cinema with Yavuz Gözeller + Francesca Svampa + Deneb Martos

- Antotipia y revelado en clorofila con Valeria Elide Salcedo + Kimberly Halyburton

      20.00 - 23.00

    Market + Dinner + BuyMoreFilm raffle + Piròmana d'Argos + Sibux at La Clandestina

SAT. 07/24

      10.00 - 11.30

 

- Experimental photobooks and magazines with Carlos Baselga + Sergio Lairisa

- No Good Dirty Negatives with Kelli M. Perletti

     12.30 - 14.00

 

- Experimental Architecture with Gisle Nataas and Albert Montilla

- Ecology, sustainability and photography with Lena Storjohann + Megan Ringrose

     16.00 - 17.30

 

- Solarigraphy and Beyond with Kasia Kozinska + Maciej Zapiór

- Fotografía estenopeica y solarigrafia con Javier Piñana Sancho + Jordi Bofill Cunillera

      18.00 - 19.30

- Pinhole photography with Dianne Bos + Justin Quinnell + Heather Palecek

- Cameraless photography with George Roast + Irina Chernikova

      20.00 - 23.00

Market + Dinner + Chango + Polaroid raffle + Javi Rey at La Clandestina

SUN. 07/25

      10.00 - 11.30

 

- Arte y fotografía: creatividad, poesia, cocina y danza con Marta Masu + Chango + Piròmana d'Argos

- Wet Plate Collodion with Lynn Bierbaum + Mélanie-Jane Frey

     12.30 - 14.00

 

- Cianotipia con Almudena Blasco + Berta Ibañez

- Feminismo y artes visuales con Mai de Alba + Mariana Bellone

     16.00 - 17.30

 

- Fotografía intervenida con Nieves Mingueza + Belén Vilanova + Lluís Estopiñan

- Experimental Films on the Market with Vera and Patrice Baunov

      18.00 - 19.30

- Instant Photography with Felicita Russo + Erin Delsigne + Lucy Onzon + Fanny Genty

- Challenges for EXP. 22 with Pablo Giori and Laura Ligari

      20.00 - 23.00

Market + Dinner + Experimental Cinema at La Clandestina